Technical Program
Time | SIGMA HALL 1 | SIGMA HALL 3 |
Thursday, January 5 |
||
11:30 am-01:00 pm | T1-1: Vehicular Networking | T2-1: Mobile and Cyber Physical Systems |
02:00 pm-03:30 pm | T1-2: Internet of Things | |
04:00 pm-05:30 pm | T2-2: Network Security | |
Friday, January 6 |
||
10:30 am-01:00 pm | T1-3: Physical Layer Communication | T2-3: Network Protocols and Applications |
03:30 pm-05:00 pm | T1-4: Cloud and Data Centers | T2-4: Data, Networks and Learning |
Saturday, January 7 |
||
11:00 am-01:00 pm | T1-5: Cellular networks | T2-5: Virtualization and Network Functions |
02:00 pm-03:30 pm | T1-6: Energy Efficiency and Resource Provisioning | T2-6: IoT and Sensor Networks |
04:00 pm-05:00 pm | T1-7: Local and Metropolitan Area Networks | T2-7: Performance Analysis |
Thursday, January 5, 11:30 - 13:00
T1-1: Vehicular Networking
Session Chair: Ravi Kokku (IBM Research, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 1
- (Invited Talk) Integrating GLONASS with GPS for drone orientation tracking
- mm-Wave on Wheels: Practical 60 GHz Vehicular Communication Without Beam Training
- A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Optimize Downloads Over Mobile Networks
- Satellite-Based AIS Receiver for Dense Maritime Zones
T2-1: Mobile and Cyber Physical Systems
Session Chair: Rajesh Sundaresan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- On Minimal Tests of Sensor Veracity for Dynamic Watermarking-Based Defense of Cyber-Physical Systems
- Request Patterns and Caching for VoD Services with Recommendation Systems
- Use of ECDF-based Features and Ensemble of Classifiers to Accurately Detect Mobility Activities of People using Accelerometers
- (Invited Talk) Approximate Computing: A New Paradigm for Designing Energy-Efficient Systems
Thursday, January 5, 14:00 - 15:30
T1-2: Internet of Things
Session Chair: Vijay Raghunathan (Purdue University, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- (Invited Talk) Transforming the Network Architecture for the Digital Era
- Predicting gender from footfalls using a seismic sensor
- CARE: An IoT based system for Passenger Service and Comfort in Railways
- uPnP-WAN: Experiences with LoRa and its Deployment in DR Congo
Thursday, January 5, 16:00 - 17:30
T2-2: Network Security
Session Chair: Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research, India)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- (Invited Talk) Your Privacy is in Your Hand: Interactive Visual Privacy Control with Tags and Gestures
- On the Verification of Conjunctive Keyword Search Results using Authenticated Crawlers
- Using Traffic Analysis for Simultaneous Detection of BitTorrent and Streaming Video Traffic
- Spying on Android Users Through Targeted Ads
Friday, January 6, 10:30 - 13:00
T1-3: Physical Layer Communication
Session Chair: Balajee Vamanan (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 1
- (Invited Talk) Activity Signatures in Smart IoT Environments
- Energy-Based Bayesian Spectrum Sensing Over $\alpha{-}\kappa{-}\mu$ Fading Channels
- Multi-Bid Spectrum Auctions in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks with Spatial Reuse
- Performance Analysis of Wireless OCDMA Multi-User System Based on New 2-D Code in Presence of Atmospheric Turbulence and Various Weather Conditions
- End to End Performance Analysis of M2M Cooperative Communication over Cascaded α-µ Channels
- Ambiguity-Region Analysis for Double Threshold Energy Detection in Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
T2-3: Network Protocols and Applications
Session Chair: Aditya Gopalan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- Content Replication in Large Distributed Caches
- Auto-Tuning Active Queue Management
- Opp-Relay: Managing Directionality and Mobility Issues of Millimeter-Wave via D2D Communication
- Maximum Likelihood Estimator for Velocity Estimation in HetNets Based on Handoff Count
- Profiting from Attacks on Real-Time Price Communications in Smart Grids
- Topology based Path Computation for Provisioning in Transport Networks
- (Invited Talk) Edge Computing In The Extreme For Sustainability
Friday, January 6, 15:30 - 17:00
T1-4: Cloud and Data Centers
Session Chair: Sharayu Moharir (IIT Bombay, India)
Room: SIGMA HALL 1
- (Invited Talk) Navigation assistance for Visually Impaired Persons in Indoor Environment
- ATHENA: Reliable Multicast for Group Communication in SDN-based Data Centers
- Multi-Criteria Based Federation Selection in Cloud
- SDN-based Dynamic Flow Scheduling in Optical Data Centers
T2-4: Data, Networks and Learning
Session Chair: Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- Learning based Gain-aware Content Dissemination in Delay Tolerant Networks
- Restless Bandits That Hide their Hand and Recommendation Systems
- Convolutional Regression Framework for Health Behavior Prediction
- (Invited Talk) Unleashing the Potential of Data-Driven Networking
Saturday, January 7, 11:00 - 13:00
T1-5: Cellular networks
Session Chair: Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 1
- (Invited Talk) SpectraMap: Efficiently Constructing a Spatio-Temporal RF Spectrum Occupancy Map
- Buffer Aware Three Level Scheduler for Video Streaming over LTE
- Why is 700 MHz band a Good Proposition for Provisioning pan-India 4G LTE Services? A Comparative Techno-economic Evaluation Study
- Performance Comparison of Dual Connectivity with CoMP in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
- Predictive Analytics for Non-stationary V2I Channel
T2-5: Virtualization and Network Functions
Session Chair: Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- Hydra: Leveraging Functional Slicing for Efficient Distributed SDN Controllers
- Network Function Placement on Virtualized Cellular Cores
- An Efficient DHT-based Elastic SDN Controller
- Analyzing behavior of DDoS attacks to identify DDoS detecton features in SDN
- (Invited Talk) Affordable Sensing based Healthcare
Saturday, January 7, 14:00 - 15:30
T1-6: Energy Efficiency and Resource Provisioning
Session Chair: Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Room: SIGMA HALL 1
- (Invited Talk) A GIS- and Measurement-aided Framework for Placement of Relays in a Heterogeneous Propagation Environment: Benefits and Challenges
- Power Efficient Resource Allocation Algorithms for Provisioning in SDH Networks
- Multi-channel Allocation to Coexisting Networks in TV White Spaces
- Designing an Energy Efficient WBAN Routing Protocol
T2-6: IoT and Sensor Networks
Session Chair: Arpan Pal (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- Dynamic Transmission Power Control in Wireless Sensor Networks Using P-I-D Feedback Control Technique
- Efficient Device-to-device Association and Data Aggregation in Industrial IoT Systems
- SecPMS: An Efficient and Secure Communication Protocol for Continuous Patient Monitoring System Using Body Sensors
- (Invited Talk) Interference Power Bound Analysis of a Network of Wireless Robots
Saturday, January 7, 16:00 - 17:00
T1-7: Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
Session Chair: Panagiotis Papadimitriou (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Room: SIGMA HALL 1
- Sequential Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks: Optimal Selection of Secondary Users and their Spectral Measurements
- Simulation of P2P Overlays over MANETs: Impediments and Proposed Solution
- A Supervised Approach Towards Network Control System Modelling
T2-7: Performance Analysis
Session Chair: Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft, United States)
Room: SIGMA HALL 3
- Performance Analysis of Dual-Hop DF Relaying Systems in the Combined Presence of CEE and RFI
- Cooperative Energy Detection using Dempster-Shafer Theory under Noise Uncertainties
- Stability and delay analysis of delay tolerant networks with random message arrivals