COMSNETS 2018

10th International Conference on COMmunication Systems & NETworkS

January 3 - 7 | Bengaluru, India

In-Cooperation With:

ACM
SIGMOBILE
SIGCOMM
MeitY Digital India ITRA

Technical Program

Time SIGMA HALL 1 SIGMA HALL 3

Thursday, January 5

11:30 am-01:00 pm T1-1: Vehicular Networking T2-1: Mobile and Cyber Physical Systems
02:00 pm-03:30 pm   T1-2: Internet of Things
04:00 pm-05:30 pm   T2-2: Network Security

Friday, January 6

10:30 am-01:00 pm T1-3: Physical Layer Communication T2-3: Network Protocols and Applications
03:30 pm-05:00 pm T1-4: Cloud and Data Centers T2-4: Data, Networks and Learning

Saturday, January 7

11:00 am-01:00 pm T1-5: Cellular networks T2-5: Virtualization and Network Functions
02:00 pm-03:30 pm T1-6: Energy Efficiency and Resource Provisioning T2-6: IoT and Sensor Networks
04:00 pm-05:00 pm T1-7: Local and Metropolitan Area Networks T2-7: Performance Analysis

Thursday, January 5, 11:30 - 13:00

T1-1: Vehicular Networking

Session Chair: Ravi Kokku (IBM Research, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 1
(Invited Talk) Integrating GLONASS with GPS for drone orientation tracking
Romit Roy Choudhury (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA);
mm-Wave on Wheels: Practical 60 GHz Vehicular Communication Without Beam Training
Adrian Loch (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Arash Asadi (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Gek Hong Sim (TU-Darmstadt, Germany); Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt, Germany)
A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Optimize Downloads Over Mobile Networks
Jayashree Mohan and Angad Vittal (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India); Chandra Sekaran (National Instittute of Technology Karnataka, India); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
Satellite-Based AIS Receiver for Dense Maritime Zones
Sriram Jayasimha, Jyothendar Paladugula and Aditya Varma Gadiraju (Signion Systems, India); Manoj Kumar Medam (Signion Systems)

T2-1: Mobile and Cyber Physical Systems

Session Chair: Rajesh Sundaresan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
On Minimal Tests of Sensor Veracity for Dynamic Watermarking-Based Defense of Cyber-Physical Systems
Bharadwaj Satchidanandan and P R Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA)
Request Patterns and Caching for VoD Services with Recommendation Systems
Samarth Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Sharayu Moharir (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
Use of ECDF-based Features and Ensemble of Classifiers to Accurately Detect Mobility Activities of People using Accelerometers
Megha Vij (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIITD), India); Viswanath Gunturi and Vinayak Naik (IIIT Delhi, India)
(Invited Talk) Approximate Computing: A New Paradigm for Designing Energy-Efficient Systems
Vijay Raghunathan (Purdue University, USA)

Thursday, January 5, 14:00 - 15:30

T1-2: Internet of Things

Session Chair: Vijay Raghunathan (Purdue University, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
(Invited Talk) Transforming the Network Architecture for the Digital Era
Srikanth Narasimhan (CISCO, India)
Predicting gender from footfalls using a seismic sensor
Sahil Anchal and Bodhibrata Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Subrat Kar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
CARE: An IoT based system for Passenger Service and Comfort in Railways
Nitu Gangwar (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Tushar Semwal (Indian Institution of Technology Guwahati, India); Shivashankar B. Nair (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
uPnP-WAN: Experiences with LoRa and its Deployment in DR Congo
Gowri Sankar Ramachandran (iMinds-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium); Fan Yang (KU Leuven, Belgium); Piers Lawrence (iMinds-DistriNet, Belgium); Sam Michiels (KU Leuven, Belgium); Wouter I Joosen (University of Leuven, Belgium); Danny Hughes (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Thursday, January 5, 16:00 - 17:30

T2-2: Network Security

Session Chair: Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research, India)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
(Invited Talk) Your Privacy is in Your Hand: Interactive Visual Privacy Control with Tags and Gestures
Pan Hui (HKUST, Hong Kong)
On the Verification of Conjunctive Keyword Search Results using Authenticated Crawlers
Ritu Sharma (DA-IICT, India); Manik Lal Das (DAIICT, India)
Using Traffic Analysis for Simultaneous Detection of BitTorrent and Streaming Video Traffic
Yan Shi and Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)
Spying on Android Users Through Targeted Ads
Eeva Terkki, Ashwin Rao and Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Friday, January 6, 10:30 - 13:00

T1-3: Physical Layer Communication

Session Chair: Balajee Vamanan (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 1
(Invited Talk) Activity Signatures in Smart IoT Environments
Ravi Kokku (IBM Research, USA)
Energy-Based Bayesian Spectrum Sensing Over $\alpha{-}\kappa{-}\mu$ Fading Channels
Sanjeev Gurugopinath (PES University, India); Shobitha Shivakumar (PES Institute of Technology, India)
Multi-Bid Spectrum Auctions in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks with Spatial Reuse
Nirat Saini (Dayalbagh Educational Institute, India); Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
Performance Analysis of Wireless OCDMA Multi-User System Based on New 2-D Code in Presence of Atmospheric Turbulence and Various Weather Conditions
Ajay Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Subrat Kar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); V K Jain (IIT Delhi, India)
End to End Performance Analysis of M2M Cooperative Communication over Cascaded α-µ Channels
Anirban Bhowal and Rakhesh Singh Kshetrimayum (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Ambiguity-Region Analysis for Double Threshold Energy Detection in Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
Dhritiman Das (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India); Siddharth Deshmukh (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India)

T2-3: Network Protocols and Applications

Session Chair: Aditya Gopalan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
Content Replication in Large Distributed Caches
Sharayu Moharir (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Nikhil Karamchandani (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Auto-Tuning Active Queue Management
Joe Novak and Sneha Kumar Kasera (University of Utah, USA)
Opp-Relay: Managing Directionality and Mobility Issues of Millimeter-Wave via D2D Communication
Gek Hong Sim (TU-Darmstadt, Germany); Arash Asadi (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Adrian Loch (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt, Germany); Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)
Maximum Likelihood Estimator for Velocity Estimation in HetNets Based on Handoff Count
Ravi Tiwari (NIT Rourkela, India); Siddharth Deshmukh (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Profiting from Attacks on Real-Time Price Communications in Smart Grids
Paul Wood and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA); Alefiya Hussain (USC/ISI, USA)
Topology based Path Computation for Provisioning in Transport Networks
Madanagopal Ramachandran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India); Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
(Invited Talk) Edge Computing In The Extreme For Sustainability
Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Friday, January 6, 15:30 - 17:00

T1-4: Cloud and Data Centers

Session Chair: Sharayu Moharir (IIT Bombay, India)

Room: SIGMA HALL 1
(Invited Talk) Navigation assistance for Visually Impaired Persons in Indoor Environment
Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)
ATHENA: Reliable Multicast for Group Communication in SDN-based Data Centers
Kshiteej S. Mahajan (UW-Madison, India); Dhruv Sharma (University of California, San Diego, USA); Vijay Mann (Instart Logic, India)
Multi-Criteria Based Federation Selection in Cloud
Benay Ray, Asif Middya and Sarbani Roy (Jadavpur University, India); Sunirmal Khatua (University of Calcutta, India)
SDN-based Dynamic Flow Scheduling in Optical Data Centers
Sharmila Tranquebar Girisankar, Tram Truong-Huu and Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

T2-4: Data, Networks and Learning

Session Chair: Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
Learning based Gain-aware Content Dissemination in Delay Tolerant Networks
Faezeh Hajiaghajani and Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)
Restless Bandits That Hide their Hand and Recommendation Systems
Rahul Meshram (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Aditya Gopalan (Indian Institute of Science, India); D. Manjunath (IIT Bombay, India)
Convolutional Regression Framework for Health Behavior Prediction
Srinka Basu (University of Kalyani, India); Saikat Roy and Ujjwal Maulik (Jadavpur University, India)
(Invited Talk) Unleashing the Potential of Data-Driven Networking
Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Saturday, January 7, 11:00 - 13:00

T1-5: Cellular networks

Session Chair: Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 1
(Invited Talk) SpectraMap: Efficiently Constructing a Spatio-Temporal RF Spectrum Occupancy Map
Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research, USA)
Buffer Aware Three Level Scheduler for Video Streaming over LTE
Satish Kumar, Dheeraj Goswami and Arnab Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Arijit Sur (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Why is 700 MHz band a Good Proposition for Provisioning pan-India 4G LTE Services? A Comparative Techno-economic Evaluation Study
Ashutosh Jha (Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India); Debashis Saha (Indian Institute of Management (IIM)- Calcutta, India)
Performance Comparison of Dual Connectivity with CoMP in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Yoghitha Ramamoorthi and Abhinav Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Predictive Analytics for Non-stationary V2I Channel
Aveek Dutta (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Mohanad AL-Ibadi (University of Kansas, USA)

T2-5: Virtualization and Network Functions

Session Chair: Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
Hydra: Leveraging Functional Slicing for Efficient Distributed SDN Controllers
Yiyang Chang (Purdue University, USA); Ashkan Rezaei and Balajee Vamanan (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Jahangir Hasan (Google, USA); Sanjay Rao (Purdue University, USA); T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue, USA)
Network Function Placement on Virtualized Cellular Cores
David Dietrich (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Chrysa Papagianni (Institute for Systems Research & University of Maryland, USA); Panagiotis Papadimitriou (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); John Baras (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
An Efficient DHT-based Elastic SDN Controller
Pratyusha Guduri (Cavium Networks, India); Anupama Potluri (University of Hyderabad, India)
Analyzing behavior of DDoS attacks to identify DDoS detecton features in SDN
Neelam Dayal and Shashank Srivastava (Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, India)
(Invited Talk) Affordable Sensing based Healthcare
Arpan Pal (TCS Innovation Labs, India)

Saturday, January 7, 14:00 - 15:30

T1-6: Energy Efficiency and Resource Provisioning

Session Chair: Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Room: SIGMA HALL 1
(Invited Talk) A GIS- and Measurement-aided Framework for Placement of Relays in a Heterogeneous Propagation Environment: Benefits and Challenges
Rajesh Sundaresan (IISc Bangalore, India)
Power Efficient Resource Allocation Algorithms for Provisioning in SDH Networks
Madanagopal Ramachandran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India); Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Multi-channel Allocation to Coexisting Networks in TV White Spaces
Akanksha Patel and Sundar Vishwanathan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Bhaskaran Raman (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
Designing an Energy Efficient WBAN Routing Protocol
Moumita Roy and Chandreyee Chowdhury (Jadavpur University, India); Nauman Aslam (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)

T2-6: IoT and Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Arpan Pal (Tata Consultancy Services, India)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
Dynamic Transmission Power Control in Wireless Sensor Networks Using P-I-D Feedback Control Technique
Priyesh Papinisseri (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Subrat Kar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
Efficient Device-to-device Association and Data Aggregation in Industrial IoT Systems
Shilpa Rao (Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati); Rajeev Shorey (TCS Innovation Lab, India)
SecPMS: An Efficient and Secure Communication Protocol for Continuous Patient Monitoring System Using Body Sensors
Tanmoy Maitra and Sarbani Roy (Jadavpur University, India)
(Invited Talk) Interference Power Bound Analysis of a Network of Wireless Robots
Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

Saturday, January 7, 16:00 - 17:00

T1-7: Local and Metropolitan Area Networks

Session Chair: Panagiotis Papadimitriou (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Room: SIGMA HALL 1
Sequential Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks: Optimal Selection of Secondary Users and their Spectral Measurements
Laxminarayana Pillutla (Dhirubhai Ambani-Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Bhuvan Joshi (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT), India)
Simulation of P2P Overlays over MANETs: Impediments and Proposed Solution
Shabir Ali, Anurag Sewak and Mayank Pandey (Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, India); Neeraj Tyagi (Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, India)
A Supervised Approach Towards Network Control System Modelling
Prnay Jain, Shubham Varma and Ankit Ankit (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); Tanima Dutta (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India)

T2-7: Performance Analysis

Session Chair: Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft, United States)

Room: SIGMA HALL 3
Performance Analysis of Dual-Hop DF Relaying Systems in the Combined Presence of CEE and RFI
Anoop Kumar Mishra, Debmalya Mallick and Mareesh Issar (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India); Poonam Singh (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Cooperative Energy Detection using Dempster-Shafer Theory under Noise Uncertainties
Prakash Gohain (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India); Sachin Chaudhari (International Institute of Information Technology, India)
Stability and delay analysis of delay tolerant networks with random message arrivals
Sarath Yasodharan (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vineeth Bala Sukumaran (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Trivandrum, India); Chandramani Singh (Indian Institute of Science, India)