Technical Program

Time GBR GBR

Thursday, January 4

11:30 am-01:00 pm T1-1: Network Protocols and Applications (INV) T2-1: Heterogeneous networks (HetNets)
02:00 pm-03:30 pm   T1-2: Mobile Sensing (MSens)
04:00 pm-05:30 pm   T2-2: Online Social Networks (OSN)

Friday, January 5

11:00 am-01:00 pm T1-3: Traffic analysis and engineering (TE) T2-3: Physical Layer Communication (PLC)
2:00 pm-03:30 pm T1-4: 5G and wireless broadband networks (5GN) T2-4: Wireless and sensor networks (WSN)
4:00 pm-05:00 pm T1-5: Industry session T2-5: Vehicular communications (VC)

Saturday, January 6

11:00 am-01:00 pm T1-6: Network Protocols and Applications (NPA) T2-6: 5G and Wireless Broadband Networks (5GN)
02:00 pm-03:30 pm T1-7: Mobile Sensing (MSens) T2-7: Internet of Things (IoT)
04:00 pm-05:00 pm T1-8: Network security and privacy (S&P) T2-8: Smart Energy System (SES)

Thursday, January 4, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

T1-1: Network Protocols and Applications (INV)

Session Chair: Rajesh K Balan (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) High-Performance Packet Processing and Measurements
Sebastian Gallenmüller and Dominik Scholz (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Florian Wohlfart and Quirin Scheitle (Technische Universität München, Germany); Paul Emmerich (Technical University of Munich, Germany);Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Towards Resilient In-band Control Path Routing with Malicious Switch Detection in SDN
Purnima Murali Mohan, Tram Truong-Huu and Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
An RBF-PSO Based Approach for Early Detection of DDoS Attacks in SDN
Neelam Dayal and Shashank Srivastava (Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, India)

T2-1: Heterogeneous networks (HetNets)

Session Chair: Chandra Murthy, IISc Bangalore

Room: GBR
INCARNATE: An Interference Aware Spatial Scheme for Tightly Coupled LTE-Wi-Fi Networks
Sumanta Patro (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Thomas Valerrian Pasca S and Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
LTE-U and Wi-Fi Hidden Terminal Problem: How Serious Is It for Deployment Consideration?
Anand Baswade (IIT Hyderabad, India); Touheed Atif (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
(Invited Talk) Opportunistic MAC Protocol for Co-existence of M2M and Wi-Fi Network
Biplab Sikdar and Ajinkya Rajandekar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Thursday, January 4, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

T1-2: Mobile Sensing (MSens)

Session Chair: Devadatta Kulkarni, TCS Innovation Labs, India

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) Puppeteer: De-centralized Platform For Connected-Yet-Autonomous Educational Toys
Padmanabha Venkatagiri Seshadri, Aditya Sinha, Rahul Krishna Yandrapally, Prasenjit Dey and Bikram Sengupta (IBM Research, India)
Detecting Activities at Metro Stations Using Smartphone Sensors
Aanchal Mongia (IIIT Delhi, India); Venkata M. V. Gunturi (IIT-Ropar, India); Vinayak Naik (IIIT Delhi, India)
FullStop: Tracking Unsafe Stopping Behaviour of Buses
Ravi Bhandari (IIT Bombay, India); Bhaskaran Raman (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Venkata N. Padmanabhan (Microsoft Research, USA)

Thursday, January 4, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

T2-2: Online Social Networks (OSN)

Session Chair: Venkat Padmanabhan, Microsoft Research, India

Room: GBR
User Response Based Recommendations: A Local Angle Approach
Veeraruna Kavitha, Salman Anis Memon and Manjesh K Hanawal (IIT Bombay, India); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Dev Anand
Weighted kshell degree neighborhood method: an approach independent of completeness of global network structure for identifying the influential spreaders
Amrita Namtirtha (National Institute of Technology Durgapur, India); Animesh Dutta (NIT Durgapur, India); Biswanath Dutta (ISI Bangalore, India)
(Invited Talk) Enterprise Contextual Awareness from News and Social Media - a Framework
Lipika Dey and Ishan Verma (Innovation Labs, India)

Friday, January 5, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

T1-3: Traffic analysis and engineering (TE)

Session Chair: Lipika Dey, TCS Innovation Labs, India

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) Personal Insights on Three Research Directions in Networked Systems
Kirill Kogan (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Sergey I Nikolenko (Steklov Mathematical Institute at St Petersburg, Russia); Vitalii Demianiuk (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Pavel S Chuprikov (Steklov Mathematical Institute at St. Petersburg & IMDEA Networks Institute, Russia); Alex Davydow (Steklov Math. Institute, Russia)
Cooperative Game Theory based Network Partitioning for Controller Placement in SDN
Bala Prakasa Rao Killi and Akhil Reddy Ellore (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); S. V. Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India)
Efficient Load Balancing for Multicast Traffic in Data Center Networks Using SDN
Nithin V (IIT Jodhpur, India); Avan Rathod (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India); Venkataramana Badarla (Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, India); Tim Humernbrum (University of Münster, Germany); Sergey Gorlatch (University of Munster, Germany)
Enhancing traffic model of big cities: Network Skeleton & Reciprocity
Manish Bhanu (INESC TEC Porto, India); Joydeep Chandra (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India); Joao Moreira (INESC TEC Porto, Portugal)
Minerva: A reinforcement learning-based technique for optimal scheduling and bottleneck detection in distributed factory operations
Tara Elizabeth Thomas, Jinkyu Koo and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA)

T2-3: Physical Layer Communication (PLC)

Session Chair: Kaliappa Ravindran, City University of New York, USA

Room: GBR
Compressive Sensing Based Energy Efficient Wideband Cognitive Radio Network
Siddharth Deshmukh (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India); Snigdha Bhuyan (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
SNR Wall for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Using Generalized Energy Detector
Kamal Captain (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Manjunath V. Joshi (DA-IICT, India)
Autocorrelation-Based Spectrum Sensing of FBMC Signal
Upender Reddy Keesara (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Sachin Chaudhari (International Institute of Information Technology, India)
(Invited Talk) On the potential of TV white space spectrum to enable a low cost middle mile network infrastructure
Mohamed M. Kassem and Mahesh K Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Oliver Holland (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
(Invited Talk) Analysis and Enhancement of RPL under Packet Drop Attacks
Binbin Chen, Yuan Li and Daisuke Mashima (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore)

Thursday, January 5, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

T1-4: 5G and wireless broadband networks (5GN)

Session Chair: Binbin Chen, Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) 5G Network Slicing for Digital Inclusion
Josef Noll (University of Oslo, Norway), Sudhir Dixit (Basic Internet Foundation, California, USA), Danica Radovanovic (Basic Internet Foundation, California, USA), Maghsoud Morshedi, Christine Holst and Andrea S. Winkler (University of Oslo, Norway)
TrackMAC: An IEEE 802.11ad-Compatible Beam Tracking-Based MAC Protocol for 5G Millimeter-Wave Local Area Networks
Bharadwaj Satchidanandan, Simon Yau and P R Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA); Ahsan Aziz, Amal Ekbal and Nikhil Kundargi (National Instruments, USA)
Novel Rate Matching Scheme for Downlink Control Channel in 3GPP Massive Machine Type Communications
Pavan Kumar Reddy Manne (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Venkata Siva Santosh Ganji (IIT Hyderabad, India); Abhinav Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Kiran Kuchi (IIT Hyderabad, India)

T2-4: Wireless and sensor networks (WSN)

Session Chair: Amit Saha, Cisco Systems, India

Room: GBR
PKHSN: A Pairing Based Key Management Scheme For Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Madhurima Buragohain (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Nityananda Sarma (Tezpur University, India)
A Scalable Pulse Protocol for Structural Health Monitoring
Saptarshi Das and Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)
Power Control and Cross-Layer Design of RPL Objective Function for Low Power and Lossy Networks
Harshavardhana T Gowda (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, India); Vineeth Bala Sukumaran (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Trivandrum, India); Anand S. v. r. and Malati Hegde (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Thursday, January 5, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

T1-5: Digitization

Session Chair: Rajeev Shorey, TCS Innovation Labs, India

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) Digitization
VC Gopalratnam (Cisco, India)
(Invited Talk) Interference Management and Backhaul Design in Wireless Networks via a DoF Analysis
Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Meghana Bande (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA)

T2-5: Vehicular communications (VC)

Session Chair: Vinayak Naik, IIIT Delhi, India

Room: GBR
A Novel Methodology for Implementing Massive MIMO in High Speed Train Network with UPWARC
Subharthi Banerjee, Michael Hempel and Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Orchestration of Cooperative Cruise Control for Networked Self-adaptive Cars
Arun Adiththan (City University of New York - CUNY Graduate Center, USA); Kaliappa Ravindran (City University of New York, USA)

Saturday, January 6, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

T1-6: Network Protocols and Applications (NPA)

Session Chair: Saurabh Bagchi, Purdue University, USA

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) Smart Cities: Challenges and Opportunities
Raghunath Nambiar (CISCO, USA); Rajesh Shroff (Cisco, India); Shane Handy (Cisco, USA)
NeMoI: Network Mobility in ICN
Sripriya Srikant Adhatarao (Uni Goettingen, Germany); Mayutan Arumaithurai (University of Goettingen, Germany); Dirk Kutscher (Huawei German Research Center, Germany); Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Pricing in Two-Sided Markets in the Presence of Free Upgrades
Mansi Sood (IIT Bombay, India); Sharayu Moharir and Ankur A. Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Implementation of Energy Efficient WBAN using IEEE 802.15.6 Scheduled Access MAC for e-Healthcare
Tanumay Manna and Iti Saha Misra (Jadavpur University, India)
Management of Adaptation Capability of Networked Systems in Dynamic Environments
Kaliappa Ravindran (City University of New York, USA); Arun Adiththan (City University of New York - CUNY Graduate Center, USA); Michael Iannelli (City University of New York (CUNY - City Colllege), USA); Khurshid Fayzullaev (Vimeo Inc., USA)

T2-6: 5G and wireless broadband networks (5GN)

Session Chair: D Manjunath, IIT Bombay,India

Room: GBR
A Learning-based Dynamic Clustering for Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP) Operation with Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced
Raja Karmakar (Techno India College of Technology, India); Samiran Chattopadhyay (Jadavpur University, India); Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Efficient Proactive Caching in Storage Constrained 5G Small Cells
Samir Kumar Mishra (Samsung Semiconductor India R&D, India); Puneet Pandey (Samsung Semiconductor India R and D, India); Prince Arya and Alok Jain (Samsung Semiconductor India R&D, India)
The energy saving potential of optimized static and adaptive resource provisioning in interference-limited dense cellular networks
Gianluca A. Rizzo (HES SO Valais, Switzerland); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy)
(Invited Talk) 5G and VR
Ajit Rao (Qualcomm, India)

Thursday, January 6, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

T1-7: Mobile Sensing (MSens)

Session Chair: Kaliappa Ravindran, City University of New York, USA

Room: GBR
(Invited Talk) WI-LO: Wireless Indoor LOcalization through Multi-Source Radio Fingerprinting
Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Carlos Bocanegra and Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA)
Smart Monitoring via Participatory BLE Relaying
Meeralakshmi Radhakrishnan, Sougata Sen, Archan Misra, Youngki Lee and Rajesh K Balan (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Use of Facial Landmarks for Adaptive Compression of Videos on Mobile Devices
Ruchika Banerjee, Garima Chhikara, Vinayak Naik and Subramanyam Av (IIIT Delhi, India); Kuntal Dey (IBM Research India, India)

T2-7: Internet of Things (IoT)

Session Chair: B. N. Jain, IIT Delhi, India

Room: GBR
Secure Communication and Firewall Architecture for IoT Applications
Haresh Dagale (IISc, India); Navinkumar Maheshwari (Indian Institute of Science & Maxlinear Technologies Pvt Ltd., India)
A Highly Resilient and Scalable Broker architecture for IoT applications
Souranil Sen (StonyBrook University, USA); Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University, USA)
A system for distributed audio classification using sparse representation over cloud for IOT
Venkata Vijay Girish K (Huawei Technologies India, India); Ramakrishnan G A (Indian Institute of Science, India); Neeraj Kumar (Huawei Technologies India, India)

Thursday, January 6, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

T1-8: Network security and privacy (S&P)

Session Chair: Aruna Balasubramanian, Stony Brook University, USA

Room: GBR
Distributed Access Control in Wireless Networks
Mahmoud Taghizadeh, Amir R. Khakpour, Faezeh Hajiaghajani, Alex X. Liu and Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, USA)
RansomWall: A Layered Defense System against Cryptographic Ransomware Attacks using Machine Learning
Saiyed Kashif Shaukat (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Vinay J. Ribeiro (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)

T2-8: Smart Energy System (SES)

Session Chair: Sandip Chakraborty, IIT Kharagpur, India

Room: GBR
Securing Restricted Publisher-Subscriber Communications in Smart Grid Substations
Neetesh Saxena (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Santiago Grijalva (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Bong Jun David Choi (The State University of New York (SUNY) Korea & Stony Brook University, Korea)
Efficient Solar Provisioning for Net-Zero Internet-Scale Distributed Networks
Vani Gupta and Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Ramesh K Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts, Amherst & Akamai Technologies, USA)